THE AVERAGE POINTS

Line

Here are the average points of each participating country during the years 1975 to 2015 (when one country gave only 58 points in each show). Semifinals are also included as separate contests.

Average points 2004 - 2015

Average points 1975 - 2016

Average points 1975 - 2015:

POS  COUNTRYPOINTSCONTESTSAVERAGE
( Serbia & Montenegro6633221,0 )
( Australia1961196,0 )
1Ukraine279921133,3
2Russia350827129,9
3Azerbaijan193115128,7
4Serbia162413124,9
5Armenia174016108,8
6Sweden489347104,1
7Italy20332292,4
8Greece38954488,5
9Romania22162685,2
10Bosnia & Herzegovina20842583,4
11Georgia11491482,1
12Denmark32864180,1
13Ireland35004479,5
14Moldova14191878,8
15United Kingdom32214178,6
16Hungary15082075,4
17Norway34504773,4
18Latvia14622073,1
19Israel29904172,9
20Albania13021872,3
21Malta21963170,8
22Turkey27864069,7
23Estonia18072669,5
24Germany26784067,0
25France25974064,9
26Croatia16092564,4
27Iceland21923562,6
28Bulgaria6081060,8
29Netherlands24094060,2
30Switzerland22494056,2
( Yugoslavia7301356,2 )
31Belgium23024156,1
32Belarus8981656,1
33Spain21774153,1
34Cyprus19083653,0
35Lithuania11402251,8
36FYR Macedonia10342051,7
37Luxembourg9351949,2
38Finland20664249,2
39Poland10162148,4
40Austria17013647,3
41Monaco376847,0
42Slovenia11702546,8
43Montenegro362940,2
44Portugal15824138,6
45Andorra157626,2
46San Marino182726,0
47Slovakia144720,6
48Czech Republic43410,8
49Morocco717,0

Notes

=highest climber, =going upwards, =same position as last time, =going downwards, =new entry

Line

Back to frontpage