THE AVERAGE PLACINGS

Line

Here are the average placings of each participating country in the history of Eurovision Song Contest. Semifinals are included as separate contests. Year 1956 is not included, because then only the winning song was announced.

Average placings 1957-2013

POS  COUNTRYSUMCONTESTSAVERAGE
1Azerbaijan36113,3
( Serbia & Montenegro1033,3 )
2Serbia74116,7
3Ukraine129196,8
4Russia170237,4
5Italy284387,5
6Armenia93127,8
7United Kingdom440567,9
8Sweden492588,5
9Ireland464528,9
10Greece374419,1
11Monaco219249,1
12Luxembourg331369,2
13France516569,2
14Denmark454499,3
15Georgia102119,3
16Germany5665610,1
17Israel4064010,2
18Moldova1641610,3
19Romania2342210,6
( Yugoslavia2882710,7 )
20Bosnia & Herzegovina2762511,0
21Albania1661511,1
22Switzerland6105511,1
23Malta3373011,2
24Netherlands6135411,4
25Turkey4574011,4
26Spain6085311,5
27Croatia2902511,6
28Estonia2692311,7
29Norway6685711,7
30Belgium6865612,3
31Iceland3973212,4
32Bulgaria1251012,5
33Hungary2051612,8
34Cyprus4363412,8
35Austria6054712,9
36Latvia2191712,9
37FYR Macedonia2251713,2
38Portugal6704913,7
39Finland7175213,8
40Belarus1801313,9
41Slovenia2932114,0
42Poland2401714,1
43Montenegro75515,0
43San Marino60415,0
45Lithuania2861915,1
46Slovakia123717,6
47Andorra107617,8
48Morocco18118,0
49Czech Republic64321,3

=highest climber, =going upwards, =same position as last time, =going downwards, =new entry

Line