THE AVERAGE PLACINGS

Line

Here are the average placings of each participating country in the history of Eurovision Song Contest. Semifinals are included as separate contests. Year 1956 is not included, because then only the winning song was announced.

Average placings 1957-2016

POS  COUNTRYSUMCONTESTSAVERAGE
( Australia832,7 )
( Serbia & Montenegro1033,3 )
1Ukraine143236,2
2Russia190296,6
3Azerbaijan112176,6
4Armenia133187,4
5Italy324417,9
6Sweden504638,0
7Serbia121158,1
8United Kingdom505638,6
9Monaco219249,1
10Ireland503559,2
11Luxembourg331369,2
12Denmark493529,5
13Greece442469,6
14France573599,7
15Georgia1611610,1
16Israel4534510,1
17Romania2682610,3
( Yugoslavia2882710,7 )
18Germany6375910,8
19Moldova2081910,9
20Netherlands6465910,9
21Bosnia & Herzegovina2872611,0
22Bulgaria1341211,2
23Switzerland6625911,2
24Malta3953511,3
25Norway7076211,4
26Turkey4574011,4
27Estonia3092711,4
28Belgium7196111,8
29Albania2241911,8
30Spain6615611,8
31Latvia2632212,0
32Croatia3232712,0
33Hungary2642212,0
34Iceland4493612,5
35Austria6535212,6
36Cyprus4933813,0
37FYR Macedonia2772113,2
38Belarus2251713,2
39Poland3072313,3
40Montenegro1361013,6
41Finland7625613,6
42Portugal6955113,6
43Slovenia3612613,9
44Lithuania3352414,0
45San Marino122815,3
46Slovakia123717,6
47Andorra107617,8
48Morocco18118,0
49Czech Republic111618,5

=highest climber, =going upwards, =same position as last time, =going downwards, =new entry ( a country ) = country in brackets means that the country doesn't exist anymore or was a guest country: Australia, Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro

Line

Back to frontpage