THE AVERAGE PLACINGS

Line

Here are the average placings of each participating country in the history of Eurovision Song Contest. Semifinals are included as separate contests. Year 1956 is not included, because then only the winning song was announced.

Average placings 1957-2014

POS  COUNTRYSUMCONTESTSAVERAGE
( Serbia & Montenegro1033,3 )
1Azerbaijan67135,2
2Ukraine140216,7
3Serbia74116,7
4Armenia101147,2
5Russia183257,3
6Italy305397,8
7United Kingdom457578,0
8Sweden497608,3
9Ireland476539,0
10Monaco219249,1
11Luxembourg331369,2
12Denmark463509,3
13Greece401439,3
14France542579,5
15Georgia117129,8
16Israel4204110,2
17Germany5845710,3
18Romania2482410,3
19Moldova1801710,6
( Yugoslavia2882710,7 )
20Netherlands6165611,0
20Switzerland6275711,0
22Bosnia & Herzegovina2762511,0
23Albania1811611,3
24Turkey4574011,4
25Spain6185411,4
26Malta3693211,5
27Norway6825911,6
28Croatia2902511,6
29Estonia2812411,7
30Hungary2131811,8
31Belgium7005712,3
32Iceland4203412,4
33Austria6074912,4
34Bulgaria1251012,5
35Cyprus4363412,8
36Latvia2321812,9
37FYR Macedonia2381813,2
38Belarus2011513,4
39Finland7315413,5
40Portugal6815013,6
41Poland2621913,8
42Slovenia3282314,3
43Montenegro101714,4
44Lithuania2972014,9
45San Marino94615,7
46Slovakia123717,6
47Andorra107617,8
48Morocco18118,0
49Czech Republic64321,3

=highest climber, =going upwards, =same position as last time, =going downwards, =new entry

Line

Back to frontpage