THE AVERAGE PLACINGS

Line

Here are the average placings of each participating country in the history of Eurovision Song Contest. Semifinals are included as separate contests. Year 1956 is not included, because then only the winning song was announced.

Average placings 1957-2015

POS  COUNTRYSUMCONTESTSAVERAGE
( Serbia & Montenegro1033,3 )
( Australia515,0 )
1Azerbaijan89155,9
2Ukraine140216,7
3Russia186276,9
4Serbia93137,2
5Italy308407,7
6Armenia124167,8
7Sweden499628,0
8United Kingdom481588,3
9Ireland488549,0
10Monaco219249,1
11Luxembourg331369,2
12Denmark476519,3
13Georgia132149,4
14Greece426459,5
15France567589,8
16Israel4324310,0
17Romania2682610,3
18Germany6115810,5
19Moldova1911810,6
( Yugoslavia2882710,7 )
20Bosnia & Herzegovina2762511,0
21Netherlands6305711,1
22Switzerland6445811,1
23Estonia2912611,2
24Norway6946111,4
25Turkey4574011,4
26Malta3803311,5
27Albania2081811,6
28Croatia2902511,6
29Spain6395511,6
30Belgium7065912,0
31Latvia2402012,0
32Hungary2412012,1
33Iceland4353512,4
34Bulgaria1251012,5
35Austria6335012,7
36Cyprus4643612,9
37Belarus2131613,3
38FYR Macedonia2531913,3
39Finland7475513,6
40Portugal6955113,6
41Montenegro123913,7
42Slovenia3472513,9
43Poland2932114,0
44Lithuania3222214,6
45San Marino110715,7
46Slovakia123717,6
47Andorra107617,8
48Morocco18118,0
49Czech Republic77419,3

=highest climber, =going upwards, =same position as last time, =going downwards, =new entry

Line

Back to frontpage