THE AVERAGE PLACINGS

Line

Here are the average placings of each participating country in the history of Eurovision Song Contest. The semifinals are included as separate contests. Year 1956 is not included, because then only the winning song was announced.

Average placings finals 2004 - 2019

Average placings 1957-2019, including semifinals

POS  COUNTRYSUMCONTESTSAVERAGE
( Serbia & Montenegro1033,3 )
1Australia5796,3
2Russia214326,7
3Azerbaijan158227,2
4Ukraine190267,3
5Italy337447,7
6Sweden529697,7
7Armenia190228,6
8Monaco219249,1
9United Kingdom570629,2
10Luxembourg331369,2
11Serbia185209,3
12Ireland556599,4
13Denmark559589,6
14Bulgaria158169,9
15France614629,9
16Moldova238249,9
17Greece5115110,0
18Israel5045010,1
19Romania3053010,2
20Netherlands6886610,4
( Yugoslavia2882710,7 )
21Georgia2041910,7
22Switzerland6956311,0
23Bosnia & Herzegovina2872611,0
24Norway7516811,0
25Germany6916211,1
26Estonia3603211,3
27Turkey4574011,4
28Malta4463911,4
29Belgium7526511,6
30Hungary3172711,7
31Albania2832411,8
32Croatia3753112,1
33Austria7005712,3
34Latvia3082512,3
35Cyprus5454412,4
36Iceland4964012,4
37Spain7325912,4
38North Macedonia3192512,8
39Czech Republic1461113,3
40Portugal7385513,4
41Poland3632713,4
42Belarus3012213,7
43Lithuania3842813,7
44Finland8266013,8
45Slovenia4293113,8
46Montenegro1841314,2
47San Marino1841215,3
48Slovakia123717,6
49Andorra107617,8
50Morocco18118,0

=highest climber, =going upwards, =same position as last time, =going downwards, =new entry ( a country ) = country in brackets means that the country doesn't exist anymore: Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro

Line

Back to frontpage