Israel ~ Israël ~ Israele ~ Israíl ~ Izrael ~ Iisrael ~ Израиль
Īsrail ~ Ísrael ~ Izraēla ~ Izraelis ~ İsrail ~ Ισραηλ

Israel

Yisra'el

" Erev tov Yerushalaim! "

Line

Israel in nutshell

Entries41 in totalin 49 contests (incl. semifinals)
Best placing, finals1st1978: Izhar Cohen - A-Ba-Ni-Bi
1979: Gali Atari - Halleluya
1998: Dana International - Diva
2018: Netta Barzilai - Toy
Best placing, incl. semifinals1st1978: Izhar Cohen - A-Ba-Ni-Bi
1979: Gali Atari - Halleluya
1998: Dana International - Diva
2018 1st semifinal: Netta Barzilai - Toy
2018 final: Netta Barzilai - Toy
Best points, finals5292018: Netta Barzilai - Toy
Best points, incl. semifinals5292018 final: Netta Barzilai - Toy
Average placing (1973-2018)9,8 / 14th41 entries in 49 contests
Average points (1975-2015)72,9 / 19th36 entries in 41 contests
Average points (1975-2017*)71,3 / 19th38 entries in 45 contests
Qualifying percentage57,1% / 17th8/14 entries
Worst placing24th1993: Sarale Sharon - Shiru
2007 semifinal: Teapacks - Push the button
Last places--
Nil points--
EBU memberIPBC, Israeli Public Broadcasting Corporation
National finalKDAM Eurovision

Notes

* = points of ESC 2016 & 2017 are included in the statistics as unofficial combined results (so NOT as separate official jury and televoting points)


Line

Dana InternationalShiri MaymonBoaz Mauda
1998: Dana International 2005: Shiri Maymon2008: Boaz Mauda2015: Nadav Guedj

Here are the Israeli entries:

YEARPERFORMER(S)TITLEPLACINGPOINTS
1973IlanitEy-sham4th97
1974PoogyNatati La Khaiai7th11
1975Shlomo ArtziAt Ve'ani11th40
1976Chocolate, Menta, MastikEmor Shalom6th77
1977IlanitAa-haa-vah Hee Sheer Lish-naa-yim11th49
1978Izhar Cohen & the AlphabetaA-Ba-Ni-Bi1st157
1979Milk & HoneyHallelujah1st125
1980----
1981HabibiHalayla7th56
1982Avi ToledanoHora2nd100
1983Ofra HazaHi2nd136
1984----
1985Izhar CohenOlé Olé5th93
1986Moti Giladi & Sarai TzurielYavoh Yom19th7
1987Datner & KushnirShir Habatlanim8th73
1988Yardena AraziBen Adam7th85
1989Gili & GalitDerech Ha'melech12th50
1990RitaShara Barechovot18th16
1991Duo DatzKan3rd139
1992DafnaZe Rak Sport6th85
1993Lakahat ShiruShiru24th4
1994----
1995LioraAmen8th81
( 1996Galit BellShalom 'olam )--
1997----
1998Dana InternationalDiva1st172
1999EdenHappy birthday4th93
2000Ping PongSa'me'akh22nd7
2001Tal SondakEin davar16th25
2002Sarit HadadLight a candle12th37
2003Lior NarkisWords for love19th17
2004sDavid D'OrTo believe11th57
2004f----
2005sShiri MaimonHaskeket Shenish'ar7th158
2005fShiri MaimonHaskeket Shenish'ar4th154
2006s----
2006fEddie ButlerTogether we are one23rd4
2007sTeapacksPush the button24th17
2007f----
2008s1Boaz MaudaThe fire in your eyes5th104
2008fBoaz MaudaThe fire in your eyes9th124
2009s1Noa & Mira AwadThere must be another way7th75
2009fNoa & Mira AwadThere must be another way16th53
2010s2Harel SkaatMilim8th71
2010fHarel SkaatMilim14th71
2011s2Dana InternationalDing dong15th38
2011f----
2012s1IzaboTime13th33
2012f----
2013s2Moran MazorRak bishvilo14th40
2013f----
2014s2Mei FinegoldSame heart14th19
2014f----
2015s2Nadav GuedjGolden boy3rd151
2015fNadav GuedjGolden boy9th97
2016s2Hovi StarMade of stars7th147
2016fHovi StarMade of stars14th135
2017s2IMRII feel alive3rd207
2017fIMRII feel alive23rd39
2018s1Netta BarzilaiToy1st283
2018fNetta BarzilaiToy1st529

The entry in brackets didn't qualify to the final from the preselection.


Line

Israel

ISRAEL's

TOP10

(Israel has given points 52 times 1975-2017*)

POSCOUNTRYPOINTS*CONTESTSAVERAGEnotes
1Russia153217,3 
2Armenia103156,9 
3Romania170266,5 
[ Australia2646,5 ] 
4Ukraine116196,1 
[ Yugoslavia64125,3 ] 
[ Serbia & Montenegro1535,0 ] 
5Azerbaijan65144,6 
6Sweden179414,4 
7Netherlands124333,8 
8Belarus52143,7 
9United Kingdom138383,6 
10France132373,6 
( 49Bosnia & Herzegovina6200,3 ) 

* = points of ESC 2016 & 2017 are included in the statistics as unofficial combined results (so NOT as separate official jury and televoting points)


Line

Israel

ISRAEL's FRIENDS

TOP10

(Israel has participated 45 times 1975-2017*)

POSCOUNTRYPOINTS*CONTESTSAVERAGEnotes
1France196365,4 
2Azerbaijan58115,3 
3Andorra4595,0 
4Monaco4394,8 
[ Yugoslavia54124,5 ] 
5Luxembourg76174,5 
6Netherlands153354,4 
7Finland157364,4 
8Portugal143344,2 
9Switzerland149393,8 
[ Australia1953,8 ] 
10Germany151433,5 
( 50Latvia10200,5 ) 

* = points of ESC 2016 & 2017 are included in the statistics as unofficial combined results (so NOT as separate official jury and televoting points)


Line


Israel

Chart of the Israeli entries

updated ?
thanks to ? voters

Vote here!

POSYEARPERFORMER(S)TITLEPOINTSFAVE
1973IlanitEy-sham
1974PoogyNatati La Khaiai
1975Shlomo ArtziAt Ve'ani
1976Chocolate, Menta, MastikEmor Shalom
1977IlanitAa-haa-vah Hee Sheer Lish-naa-yim
1978Izhar CohenA-Ba-Ni-Bi
1979Milk & HoneyHallelujah
1981HabibiHalayla
1982Avi ToledanoHora
1983Ofra HazaHi
1985Izhar CohenOlé Olé
1986Moti Giladi & Sarai TzurielYavoh Yom
1987Datner & KushnirShir Habatlanim
1988Yardena AraziBen Adam
1989Gili & GalitDerech Ha'melech
1990RitaShara Barechovot
1991Duo DatzKan
1992DafnaZe Rak Sport
1993Lakahat ShiruShiru
1995LioraAmen
1998Dana InternationalDiva
1999EdenHappy birthday
2000Ping PongSa'me'akh
2001Tal SondakEin davar
2002Sarit HadadLight a candle
2003Lior NarkisWords for love
2004David D'OrTo believe
2005Shiri MaimonHaskeket Shenish'ar
2006Eddie ButlerTogether we are one
2007TeapacksPush the button
2008BoazThe fire in your eyes
2009Noa & Mira AwadThere must be another way
2010Harel SkaatMilim
2011Dana InternationalDing dong
2012IzaboTime
2013Moran MazorRak bishvilo
2014Mei FinegoldSame heart
2015Nadav GuedjGolden boy
2016Hovi StarMade of stars
2017IMRII feel alive
2018Netta BarzilaiToy

Line

Back to frontpage